top of page

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

Information collected includes your name, organisation details, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, information about your circumstances, and information about the matter you are seeking assistance with.

If you complete a survey or feedback form, these responses will also be stored.

Any sensitive personal information will not be collected without written consent, and only where reasonably required.

You may nominate to visit our site anonymously. If you elect to remain anonymous, this may limit the range of services and advice Governology will be able to provide.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

Information collected is used to inform our advice to you, personalise your browsing experience, improve our services based on feedback, process transactions and/or administer any contest, promotion or survey.

 

The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your enquiry, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from future communications, please contact info@governology.org and we will remove you from the mailing list.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Governology collects information in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), where it applies to our organisation.

All sensitive/credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database. Access to this information is restricted to those authorised with special access rights to such systems and all information will be kept confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

However, we may disclose information to trusted third parties who will maintain confidentiality. These third parties assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in other countries including the United Kingdom (UK).

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We also acknowledge the duty of confidentiality owed by legal practitioners.

Third Party External Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third parties before providing any sensitive or personal information.

Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 13 May 2024.

Access To Information

Individuals may request access to their personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act. Information pertaining to corporate entities such as businesses, firms or trusts is not intended to be classified as personal information.

Governology retains discretion to provide access to the information requested and may instead provide written justification outlining the reasons for refusal of access.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Governology
PO Box 4943
SWINDON
SN2 9PG

United Kingdom
info@governology.org 

Governology
PO Box 525
Willoughby NSW 2068
Australia
info@governology.org


This policy is powered by Trust Guard PCI compliance scans.

bottom of page